Monday, August 19, 2013

Woodland, Clay Central make AWSA Preseason Poll



Preseason Top 10
 by Alabama Sports
Writers Association

 



The complete poll, including all schools receiving votes and the panel of voters is listed below, with first-place votes and the 2012 record in parentheses.
Class 6A
1. Hoover (34) (15-0)  408
2. Clay-Chalkville (12-2)  297
3. McGill-Toolen (11-1)  241
4. Auburn (11-2)  240
5. Opelika (10-5)  195
6. Mountain Brook (11-2)  109
7. Tuscaloosa County (9-3)  84
8. Florence (7-4)  78
9. Davidson (8-2)  63
10. Carver-Montgomery (12-2)  46
Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (10-3) 42, Oxford (6-4) 38, Bob Jones (8-4) 31, Daphne (8-4) 16, Central-Phenix City (7-4) 13, Blount (6-5) 10, Decatur (7-4) 10, Enterprise (7-4) 5, Spain Park (10-3) 5, Shades Valley (5-6) 4, Foley (8-4) 3.

Class 5A
1. McAdory (17) (14-1)  348
2. Spanish Fort (12) (14-1)  321
3. Homewood (3) (9-2)  249
4. Benjamin Russell (1) (11-2)  234
5. Jackson (1) (9-2)  217
6. St.Paul’s (11-3)  135
7. Hartselle (8-5)  108
8. Muscle Shoals (13-1)  95
9. Cullman (10-3)  80
10. Demopolis (9-3)  72
Others receiving votes:  Briarwood Chr. (6-7) 40; Eufaula (8-3) 19, Vigor (8-4) 10, Fort Payne (10-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (6-4) 4, Russellville (9-3) 1, Wenonah (10-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (28) (13-2)  389
2. Oneonta (6) (14-1)  319
3. Calera (8-3)  229
4. Charles Henderson (9-4)  215
5. Central-Clay Co. (10-2)  182
6. Dadeville (10-2)  178
7. Beauregard (11-2)  104
8. Dora (12-2)  75
9. Madison Co. (12-2)  73
10. Cleburne Co. (5-5)  58
Others receiving votes: J.O.Johnson (11-2) 41, Tallassee (9-3) 27, Munford (8-4) 18, Thomasville (8-3) 12, Andalusia (6-5) 6, Lincoln (6-6) 5, DAR (5-6) 3, Sardis (6-5) 2, Central-Florence (7-4) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-8) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (33) (13-2)  405
2. Leeds (1) (11-2)  297
3. Piedmont (11-1)  253
4. Fayette Co. (12-3)  252
5. Straughn (9-4)  188
6. T.R. Miller (10-2)  169
7. Deshler (9-4)  90
8. Daleville (10-1)  70
9. Geraldine (9-3)  62
10. Hamilton (10-1)  52
Others receiving votes: W.S. Neal (9-3) 40, Opp (6-4) 16, Trinity (9-3) 15, Hanceville (7-4) 11, Bayside (7-5) 10, Lauderdale Co. (12-2) 7, Colbert Co. (8-5) 1.
Class 2A
1. Tanner (33) (14-0)  404
2. Washington Co. (1)(13-2)  261
3. Reeltown (12-2)  257
4. Walter Wellborn (9-3)  222
5. Fyffe (11-1)  184
6. Oakman (10-2)  174
7. Mobile Chr. (9-4)  116
8. G.W. Long (10-2)  113
9. Lanett (8-2)  53
10. Woodland (10-3)  43
Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (9-4) 37, Sweet Water (11-3) 27, N. Sand Mountain (8-3) 20, Fultondale (10-3) 11, Cottonwood (5-5) 5, Elba (6-5) 4, Ohatchee (2-8) 4, Sand Rock (5-6) 2, Sheffield (6-6) 1.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (26) (15-0)  376
2. Marion Co. (2) (13-2)  263
3. Linden (2) (11-2)  259
4. Pickens Co. (3) (11-3)  246
5. Maplesville (1) (11-2)  238
6. Addison (7-3)  141
7. R.A. Hubbard (7-5)  90
8. Geneva Co. (8-3)  89
9. Hackleburg (10-2)  73
10. Berry (8-5)  62
Others receiving votes: Notasulga (8-4) 37, Ragland (9-1) 24, Gaylesville (3-7) 13, Hubbertville (9-4) 11, Parrish (5-5) 9, McIntosh (8-6) 4, Spring Garden (9-3) 2, Cedar Bluff (10-1) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (31) (14-0)  399
2. Clarke Prep (2) (11-2)  309
3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (13-0)  255
4. Restoration (13-1)  187
5. Pickens Acad. (10-3)  164
6. Fort Dale Acad. (8-4)  154
7. Pike Liberal. (1-9)  137
8. Lee-Scott (11-2)  93
9. Crenshaw Chr. (7-5)  69
10. Macon-East (6-5)  63
Others receiving votes: Ashford Acad. (9-4) 48, Monroe Acad. (10-2) 34, Sparta Acad. (5-6) 8, Glenwood Acad. (7-4) 7, Escambia Acad. (6-5) 4, Marengo Acad. (7-5) 3, Autauga Acad. (10-2) 2, Coosa Valley Acad. (4-7) 1, Jackson Acad. (3-7) 1.
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Nick Johnston, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Journal Record; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald. 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Share

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More